Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,690 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Denver earn between $87,930 and $130,970.
- $76K10th
- $88K25th
- $105KMedian
- $131K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,010 | $9,251 | $53.37 |
| Median | $105,090 | $8,758 | $50.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,930 | $7,328 | $42.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,970 | $10,914 | $62.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($109,360) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $111,010 | $105,090 | $76,390 | $156,690 | 4,670 |
| Colorado | $109,360 | $103,370 | $74,110 | $155,050 | 8,360 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $111,010, a single filer in Denver takes home about $82,750 a year, or $6,896 a month and $3,183 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $111,010 buys what about $104,942 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($120,180).
- Boulder$120,180
- Denver$111,010
- Colorado Springs$106,840
- Fort Collins$105,230
- Greeley$100,380
- Pueblo$95,320
- Grand Junction$92,420
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Denver: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Denver?
$53.37 an hour on average, and $50.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Denver?
About $82,750 a year ($6,896 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,010. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.