Millwrights pay range in Waco
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,790 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Waco earn between $49,400 and $73,630.
- $30K10th
- $49K25th
- $57KMedian
- $74K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,450 | $4,871 | $28.10 |
| Median | $57,070 | $4,756 | $27.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,400 | $4,117 | $23.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,630 | $6,136 | $35.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Waco vs. Texas and the U.S.
Millwrights in Waco earn 8% less than the Texas average ($63,840) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waco | $58,450 | $57,070 | $30,400 | $81,790 | 50 |
| Texas | $63,840 | $62,630 | $38,510 | $92,490 | 3,540 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Waco
On the average salary of $58,450, a single filer in Waco takes home about $49,145 a year, or $4,095 a month and $1,890 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Waco a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Waco area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $58,450 buys what about $63,155 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Waco ($46,020). A typical home costs $256,772, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Texas cities
Waco ranks 7th of 8 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($72,140).
- Houston$72,140
- Beaumont$69,530
- Sherman$67,740
- Dallas$66,080
- El Paso$65,870
- Corpus Christi$65,720
- Waco$58,450
- San Antonio$58,120
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Waco: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Waco?
$28.10 an hour on average, and $27.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Waco?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Waco?
About $49,145 a year ($4,095 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,450. Texas has no state income tax.
Do millwrights earn more in Waco than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Waco, TX (47380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.61, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.