Millwrights pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,560 or more. The middle half of millwrights in San Antonio earn between $44,210 and $65,500.
- $29K10th
- $44K25th
- $59KMedian
- $66K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,120 | $4,843 | $27.94 |
| Median | $59,400 | $4,950 | $28.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,210 | $3,684 | $21.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,500 | $5,458 | $31.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Millwrights in San Antonio earn 9% less than the Texas average ($63,840) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $58,120 | $59,400 | $29,030 | $81,560 | 240 |
| Texas | $63,840 | $62,630 | $38,510 | $92,490 | 3,540 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $58,120, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $48,879 a year, or $4,073 a month and $1,880 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $58,120 buys what about $61,362 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 8th of 8 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($72,140).
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in San Antonio?
$27.94 an hour on average, and $28.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $48,879 a year ($4,073 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,120. Texas has no state income tax.
Do millwrights earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.