Millwrights pay range in Peoria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,610 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Peoria earn between $46,420 and $85,610.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $62KMedian
- $86K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,020 | $5,418 | $31.26 |
| Median | $61,870 | $5,156 | $29.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,420 | $3,868 | $22.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,610 | $7,134 | $41.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Peoria vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Millwrights in Peoria earn 8% less than the Illinois average ($70,530) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $65,020 | $61,870 | $40,210 | $85,610 | 60 |
| Illinois | $70,530 | $66,640 | $44,490 | $105,940 | 2,160 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Peoria
On the average salary of $65,020, a single filer in Peoria takes home about $51,346 a year, or $4,279 a month and $1,975 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Peoria a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Peoria area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.2), so the average $65,020 buys what about $71,270 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Peoria ($49,590). A typical home costs $172,742, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Illinois cities
Peoria ranks 3rd of 4 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($76,530).
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Peoria: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Peoria?
$31.26 an hour on average, and $29.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Peoria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Peoria?
About $51,346 a year ($4,279 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,020.
Do millwrights earn more in Peoria than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Peoria, IL (37900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.