Millwrights pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,450 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Decatur earn between $63,190 and $75,400.
- $61K10th
- $63K25th
- $63KMedian
- $75K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,560 | $5,713 | $32.96 |
| Median | $63,190 | $5,266 | $30.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,190 | $5,266 | $30.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,400 | $6,283 | $36.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Millwrights in Decatur earn about the same as the Illinois average ($70,530) and about the same as the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $68,560 | $63,190 | $61,270 | $79,450 | 180 |
| Illinois | $70,530 | $66,640 | $44,490 | $105,940 | 2,160 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $68,560, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $53,809 a year, or $4,484 a month and $2,070 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $68,560 buys what about $77,537 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 2nd of 4 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($76,530).
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Decatur: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Decatur?
$32.96 an hour on average, and $30.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Decatur?
About $53,809 a year ($4,484 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,560.
Do millwrights earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 14.81, this job is 14.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.