Millwrights pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,050 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Phoenix earn between $49,130 and $78,090.
- $40K10th
- $49K25th
- $57KMedian
- $78K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,870 | $5,322 | $30.71 |
| Median | $57,380 | $4,782 | $27.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,130 | $4,094 | $23.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,090 | $6,508 | $37.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Millwrights in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($63,360) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $63,870 | $57,380 | $39,770 | $108,050 | 380 |
| Arizona | $63,360 | $57,380 | $39,560 | $108,050 | 450 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $63,870, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $52,297 a year, or $4,358 a month and $2,011 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $63,870 buys what about $61,820 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in nearby metro areas
- Riverside, CA$78,310
- Las Vegas, NV$77,650
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- El Paso, TX$65,870
- Bakersfield, CA$75,550
- Provo, UT$62,310
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Phoenix?
$30.71 an hour on average, and $27.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $52,297 a year ($4,358 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,870.
Do millwrights earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.