Microbiologists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,130 or more. The middle half of microbiologists in Denver earn between $80,250 and $129,230.
- $65K10th
- $80K25th
- $96KMedian
- $129K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,350 | $8,696 | $50.17 |
| Median | $95,980 | $7,998 | $46.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,250 | $6,688 | $38.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,230 | $10,769 | $62.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Microbiologists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Microbiologists in Denver earn 14% more than the Colorado average ($91,930) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($97,600). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $87,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $104,350 | $95,980 | $65,030 | $161,130 | 130 |
| Colorado | $91,930 | $81,640 | $49,690 | $152,730 | 370 |
| United States | $97,600 | $87,990 | $54,670 | $150,000 | 18,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Microbiologists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $104,350, a single filer in Denver takes home about $78,357 a year, or $6,530 a month and $3,014 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for microbiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $104,350 buys what about $98,646 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Microbiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Provo, UT$62,460
- Salt Lake City, UT$89,540
- Manhattan, KS$92,130
- Bozeman, MT$67,010
- Kansas City, MO$80,610
- Phoenix, AZ$72,310
Highest-paying cities for microbiologists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,860).
- San Francisco, CA$135,860
- Santa Rosa, CA$126,450
- Vallejo, CA$125,010
- San Jose, CA$124,300
- Athens, GA$123,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Microbiologists salary in Denver: questions
How much do microbiologists make an hour in Denver?
$50.17 an hour on average, and $46.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level microbiologists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the microbiologists take-home pay in Denver?
About $78,357 a year ($6,530 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,350. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do microbiologists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($97,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1022; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.