Epidemiologists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,680 or more. The middle half of epidemiologists in Denver earn between $68,300 and $80,700.
- $63K10th
- $68K25th
- $72KMedian
- $81K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,250 | $6,438 | $37.14 |
| Median | $72,410 | $6,034 | $34.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,300 | $5,692 | $32.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,700 | $6,725 | $38.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Epidemiologists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Epidemiologists in Denver earn 3% less than the Colorado average ($79,930) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($97,890). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $87,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $77,250 | $72,410 | $62,940 | $90,680 | 370 |
| Colorado | $79,930 | $73,750 | $63,440 | $100,870 | 430 |
| United States | $97,890 | $87,220 | $61,270 | $138,800 | 12,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Epidemiologists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $77,250, a single filer in Denver takes home about $60,485 a year, or $5,040 a month and $2,326 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for epidemiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $77,250 buys what about $73,028 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Epidemiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Albuquerque, NM$84,620
- Salt Lake City, UT$83,950
- Lincoln, NE$76,550
- Oklahoma City, OK$73,570
- Kansas City, MO$81,660
- Phoenix, AZ$70,660
Highest-paying cities for epidemiologists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($140,680).
- San Francisco, CA$140,680
- Boston, MA$132,490
- Seattle, WA$126,450
- Las Vegas, NV$117,930
- Sacramento, CA$115,120
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Epidemiologists salary in Denver: questions
How much do epidemiologists make an hour in Denver?
$37.14 an hour on average, and $34.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level epidemiologists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the epidemiologists take-home pay in Denver?
About $60,485 a year ($5,040 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,250. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do epidemiologists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1041; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.98, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.