Meter Readers, Utilities pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,420 or more. The middle half of meter readers, utilities in Provo earn between $50,580 and $61,810.
- $33K10th
- $51K25th
- $51KMedian
- $62K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,200 | $4,850 | $27.98 |
| Median | $50,610 | $4,218 | $24.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,580 | $4,215 | $24.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,810 | $5,151 | $29.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meter Readers, Utilities pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Meter readers, utilities in Provo earn 5% more than the U.S. average ($55,380). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $48,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $58,200 | $50,610 | $32,770 | $78,420 | 50 |
| United States | $55,380 | $48,150 | $34,720 | $85,930 | 19,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $58,200, a single filer in Provo takes home about $46,354 a year, or $3,863 a month and $1,783 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for meter readers, utilities? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $58,200 buys what about $59,247 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 2 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($58,970).
- Ogden$58,970
- Provo$58,200
Highest-paying cities for meter readers, utilities
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($98,850).
- San Francisco, CA$98,850
- Omaha, NE$83,350
- Reno, NV$82,320
- Seattle, WA$81,610
- Sacramento, CA$79,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in Provo: questions
How much do meter readers, utilities make an hour in Provo?
$27.98 an hour on average, and $24.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meter readers, utilities salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meter readers, utilities take-home pay in Provo?
About $46,354 a year ($3,863 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,200. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do meter readers, utilities earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5041; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.