Meter Readers, Utilities pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,470 or more. The middle half of meter readers, utilities in Ogden earn between $40,830 and $74,860.
- $40K10th
- $41K25th
- $58KMedian
- $75K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,970 | $4,914 | $28.35 |
| Median | $58,180 | $4,848 | $27.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,830 | $3,402 | $19.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,860 | $6,238 | $35.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meter Readers, Utilities pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Meter readers, utilities in Ogden earn 6% more than the U.S. average ($55,380). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $48,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $58,970 | $58,180 | $40,490 | $78,470 | 50 |
| United States | $55,380 | $48,150 | $34,720 | $85,930 | 19,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $58,970, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $46,938 a year, or $3,912 a month and $1,805 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for meter readers, utilities? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $58,970 buys what about $58,765 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 1st of 2 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ogden$58,970
- Provo$58,200
Highest-paying cities for meter readers, utilities
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($98,850).
- San Francisco, CA$98,850
- Omaha, NE$83,350
- Reno, NV$82,320
- Seattle, WA$81,610
- Sacramento, CA$79,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meter Readers, Utilities salary in Ogden: questions
How much do meter readers, utilities make an hour in Ogden?
$28.35 an hour on average, and $27.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meter readers, utilities salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meter readers, utilities take-home pay in Ogden?
About $46,938 a year ($3,912 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,970. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do meter readers, utilities earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5041; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.