Mechanical Engineers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,020 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Fort Wayne earn between $77,740 and $125,880.
- $61K10th
- $78K25th
- $95KMedian
- $126K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,110 | $8,259 | $47.65 |
| Median | $95,310 | $7,942 | $45.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,740 | $6,478 | $37.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,880 | $10,490 | $60.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Fort Wayne earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($104,670) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $99,110 | $95,310 | $61,350 | $140,020 | 560 |
| Indiana | $104,670 | $99,590 | $66,330 | $143,090 | 8,690 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $99,110, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $74,051 a year, or $6,171 a month and $2,848 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $99,110 buys what about $107,063 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 7th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($121,030).
- Columbus$121,030
- Kokomo$113,720
- Lafayette$106,010
- Indianapolis$105,190
- Bloomington$103,970
- Evansville$101,170
- Fort Wayne$99,110
- Michigan City$98,430
- Elkhart$96,280
- South Bend$94,250
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$47.65 an hour on average, and $45.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $74,051 a year ($6,171 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,110. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.