Materials Engineers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,540 or more. The middle half of materials engineers in Fort Wayne earn between $82,380 and $125,260.
- $63K10th
- $82K25th
- $100KMedian
- $125K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,260 | $8,772 | $50.61 |
| Median | $99,640 | $8,303 | $47.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,380 | $6,865 | $39.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,260 | $10,438 | $60.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Materials Engineers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Materials engineers in Fort Wayne earn about the same as the Indiana average ($103,160) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($120,250). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $112,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $105,260 | $99,640 | $62,740 | $152,540 | 50 |
| Indiana | $103,160 | $101,120 | $67,430 | $131,980 | 570 |
| United States | $120,250 | $112,860 | $72,300 | $175,720 | 22,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Materials Engineers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $105,260, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $78,095 a year, or $6,508 a month and $3,004 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for materials engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $105,260 buys what about $113,706 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Materials Engineers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 2nd of 3 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($112,680).
- Indianapolis$112,680
- Fort Wayne$105,260
- Lafayette$92,310
Highest-paying cities for materials engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($156,740).
- San Jose, CA$156,740
- Seattle, WA$153,780
- Washington, DC$145,070
- Boulder, CO$143,470
- Houston, TX$138,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Materials Engineers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do materials engineers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$50.61 an hour on average, and $47.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level materials engineers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the materials engineers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $78,095 a year ($6,508 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,260. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do materials engineers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($120,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2131; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.