Mechanical Engineers pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,690 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Gainesville earn between $56,570 and $98,790.
- $50K10th
- $57K25th
- $75KMedian
- $99K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,370 | $6,948 | $40.08 |
| Median | $75,490 | $6,291 | $36.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,570 | $4,714 | $27.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,790 | $8,232 | $47.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Gainesville vs. Florida and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Gainesville earn 21% less than the Florida average ($105,800) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $83,370 | $75,490 | $49,920 | $126,690 | 180 |
| Florida | $105,800 | $99,980 | $66,260 | $153,950 | 10,740 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $83,370, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $67,481 a year, or $5,623 a month and $2,595 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Gainesville a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.7), so the average $83,370 buys what about $86,186 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($47,020). A typical home costs $306,605, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Florida cities
Gainesville ranks 19th of 19 Florida metro areas for this job; Crestview pays the most ($112,090).
- Crestview$112,090
- Sebastian$109,710
- Tampa$109,050
- Palm Bay$109,040
- Orlando$108,170
- Panama City$107,820
- Jacksonville$105,550
- Miami$105,040
- Port St. Lucie$104,260
- Gainesville$83,370
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Gainesville?
$40.08 an hour on average, and $36.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $67,481 a year ($5,623 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,370. Florida has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Gainesville, FL (23540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.