Mechanical Engineers pay range in Palm Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,210 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Palm Bay earn between $79,690 and $128,780.
- $75K10th
- $80K25th
- $103KMedian
- $129K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,040 | $9,087 | $52.42 |
| Median | $102,630 | $8,552 | $49.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,690 | $6,641 | $38.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,780 | $10,732 | $61.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Palm Bay vs. Florida and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Palm Bay earn 3% more than the Florida average ($105,800) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Bay | $109,040 | $102,630 | $74,850 | $160,210 | 1,440 |
| Florida | $105,800 | $99,980 | $66,260 | $153,950 | 10,740 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Palm Bay
On the average salary of $109,040, a single filer in Palm Bay takes home about $85,540 a year, or $7,128 a month and $3,290 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Palm Bay a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Palm Bay area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $109,040 buys what about $109,035 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Palm Bay ($49,030). A typical home costs $344,841, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Florida cities
Palm Bay ranks 4th of 19 Florida metro areas for this job; Crestview pays the most ($112,090).
- Crestview$112,090
- Sebastian$109,710
- Tampa$109,050
- Palm Bay$109,040
- Orlando$108,170
- Panama City$107,820
- Jacksonville$105,550
- Miami$105,040
- Port St. Lucie$104,260
- Sarasota$103,890
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Palm Bay: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Palm Bay?
$52.42 an hour on average, and $49.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Palm Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Palm Bay?
About $85,540 a year ($7,128 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,040. Florida has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Palm Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL (37340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.07, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.