SOC 17-3027 · Evansville, IN metro

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians Salary in Evansville, IN

The average salary for mechanical engineering technologists and technicians in Evansville, Indiana is $71,290 a year ($34.27 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $63,590: half of the 50 people in this job in the Evansville, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($76,380).

$71,290average per year

$34.27 / hourMedian $63,590Take-home ≈ $55,995

  • $52K10th
  • $63K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $86K75th
  • $101K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

50people in this job
-7%vs U.S. average
#7 of 8Indiana metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay range in Evansville

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,740 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineering technologists and technicians in Evansville earn between $62,840 and $85,550.

  • $52K10th
  • $63K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $86K75th
  • $101K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$71,290$5,941$34.27
Median$63,590$5,299$30.57
Entry level (25th percentile)$62,840$5,237$30.21
Experienced (75th percentile)$85,550$7,129$41.13

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians in Evansville earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($76,020) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($76,380). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $74,510.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Evansville$71,290$63,590$52,000$100,74050
Indiana$76,020$77,220$49,610$99,3801,500
United States$76,380$74,510$48,400$106,05036,190

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Evansville

On the average salary of $71,290, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $55,995 a year, or $4,666 a month and $2,154 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Evansville a good place for mechanical engineering technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $71,290 buys what about $77,889 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $71,290 is worth in another city

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary in other Indiana cities

Evansville ranks 7th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($80,580).

All Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineering technologists and technicians

Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($133,940).

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians in Evansville, IN.

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary in Evansville: questions

How much do mechanical engineering technologists and technicians make an hour in Evansville?

$34.27 an hour on average, and $30.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level mechanical engineering technologists and technicians salary in Evansville?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,840, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the mechanical engineering technologists and technicians take-home pay in Evansville?

About $55,995 a year ($4,666 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,290. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Do mechanical engineering technologists and technicians earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?

The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($76,380).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3027; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.60, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.