Electrical Engineers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,340 or more. The middle half of electrical engineers in Evansville earn between $83,200 and $130,530.
- $76K10th
- $83K25th
- $103KMedian
- $131K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,420 | $9,118 | $52.61 |
| Median | $102,880 | $8,573 | $49.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,200 | $6,933 | $40.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,530 | $10,878 | $62.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical Engineers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Electrical engineers in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($107,710) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($125,100). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $120,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $109,420 | $102,880 | $76,500 | $144,340 | 230 |
| Indiana | $107,710 | $102,670 | $69,290 | $152,480 | 4,000 |
| United States | $125,100 | $120,630 | $76,550 | $184,300 | 198,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical Engineers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $109,420, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $81,199 a year, or $6,767 a month and $3,123 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for electrical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $109,420 buys what about $119,548 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical Engineers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Terre Haute pays the most ($131,990).
- Terre Haute$131,990
- Kokomo$119,350
- Indianapolis$110,250
- Evansville$109,420
- Fort Wayne$105,140
- Bloomington$102,880
- Columbus$102,110
- Michigan City$101,890
- South Bend$101,890
- Lafayette$98,310
Highest-paying cities for electrical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,370).
- San Jose, CA$189,370
- San Francisco, CA$162,170
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230
- Austin, TX$157,930
- Manchester, NH$149,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical Engineers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do electrical engineers make an hour in Evansville?
$52.61 an hour on average, and $49.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical engineers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical engineers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $81,199 a year ($6,767 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,420. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do electrical engineers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($125,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2071; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.