Marketing Managers pay range in Sherman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $240,510 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Sherman earn between $102,170 and $169,770.
- $78K10th
- $102K25th
- $139KMedian
- $170K75th
- $241K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $146,160 | $12,180 | $70.27 |
| Median | $139,040 | $11,587 | $66.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,170 | $8,514 | $49.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $169,770 | $14,148 | $81.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Sherman vs. Texas and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Sherman earn 9% less than the Texas average ($159,810) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman | $146,160 | $139,040 | $77,560 | $240,510 | 110 |
| Texas | $159,810 | $147,880 | $81,820 | $259,200 | 44,680 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Sherman
On the average salary of $146,160, a single filer in Sherman takes home about $111,166 a year, or $9,264 a month and $4,276 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sherman a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sherman area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $146,160 buys what about $155,869 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Sherman ($44,610). A typical home costs $291,269, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Texas cities
Sherman ranks 7th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($189,330).
- Midland$189,330
- Austin$169,070
- Dallas$164,130
- Houston$161,610
- Odessa$153,230
- San Angelo$147,900
- Sherman$146,160
- Waco$143,910
- Beaumont$142,990
- San Antonio$142,610
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Sherman: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Sherman?
$70.27 an hour on average, and $66.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Sherman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Sherman?
About $111,166 a year ($9,264 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $146,160. Texas has no state income tax.
Do marketing managers earn more in Sherman than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Sherman-Denison, TX (43300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.