Managers, All Other pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,330 or more. The middle half of other managers in Erie earn between $81,060 and $144,440.
- $66K10th
- $81K25th
- $108KMedian
- $144K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,670 | $9,472 | $54.65 |
| Median | $107,970 | $8,998 | $51.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,060 | $6,755 | $38.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $144,440 | $12,037 | $69.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Managers, All Other pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Other managers in Erie earn 20% less than the Pennsylvania average ($142,020) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($153,890). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $141,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $113,670 | $107,970 | $66,260 | $163,330 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $142,020 | $131,600 | $76,260 | $217,320 | 20,170 |
| United States | $153,890 | $141,900 | $74,300 | $238,270 | 622,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Managers, All Other salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $113,670, a single filer in Erie takes home about $85,307 a year, or $7,109 a month and $3,281 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for other managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $113,670 buys what about $124,981 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Managers, All Other salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($152,210).
- Philadelphia$152,210
- Pittsburgh$139,040
- Allentown$138,810
- York$134,450
- Gettysburg$132,090
- Johnstown$130,280
- Chambersburg$130,170
- Harrisburg$129,060
- Lebanon$128,910
- Erie$113,670
Highest-paying cities for other managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($235,090).
- San Jose, CA$235,090
- San Francisco, CA$211,720
- Boston, MA$201,040
- Boulder, CO$192,470
- Bridgeport, CT$190,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Managers, All Other salary in Erie: questions
How much do other managers make an hour in Erie?
$54.65 an hour on average, and $51.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other managers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other managers take-home pay in Erie?
About $85,307 a year ($7,109 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,670. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do other managers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($153,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9199; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.