Managers, All Other pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $190,960 or more. The middle half of other managers in Reno earn between $76,260 and $157,220.
- $59K10th
- $76K25th
- $110KMedian
- $157K75th
- $191K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,300 | $10,108 | $58.32 |
| Median | $110,170 | $9,181 | $52.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,260 | $6,355 | $36.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,220 | $13,102 | $75.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Managers, All Other pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Other managers in Reno earn 17% less than the Nevada average ($146,760) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($153,890). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $141,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $121,300 | $110,170 | $58,530 | $190,960 | 1,290 |
| Nevada | $146,760 | $112,040 | $58,850 | $272,540 | 9,110 |
| United States | $153,890 | $141,900 | $74,300 | $238,270 | 622,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Managers, All Other salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $121,300, a single filer in Reno takes home about $94,165 a year, or $7,847 a month and $3,622 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for other managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $121,300 buys what about $120,082 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Managers, All Other salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($154,770).
- Las Vegas$154,770
- Reno$121,300
- Carson City$110,660
Highest-paying cities for other managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($235,090).
- San Jose, CA$235,090
- San Francisco, CA$211,720
- Boston, MA$201,040
- Boulder, CO$192,470
- Bridgeport, CT$190,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Managers, All Other salary in Reno: questions
How much do other managers make an hour in Reno?
$58.32 an hour on average, and $52.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other managers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other managers take-home pay in Reno?
About $94,165 a year ($7,847 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,300. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do other managers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($153,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9199; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.