Managers, All Other pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,920 or more. The middle half of other managers in Evansville earn between $52,840 and $149,180.
- $46K10th
- $53K25th
- $100KMedian
- $149K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,120 | $9,010 | $51.98 |
| Median | $99,650 | $8,304 | $47.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,840 | $4,403 | $25.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $149,180 | $12,432 | $71.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Managers, All Other pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Other managers in Evansville earn 9% more than the Indiana average ($99,420) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($153,890). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $141,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $108,120 | $99,650 | $46,020 | $173,920 | 100 |
| Indiana | $99,420 | $79,900 | $48,730 | $173,890 | 6,990 |
| United States | $153,890 | $141,900 | $74,300 | $238,270 | 622,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Managers, All Other salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $108,120, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $80,340 a year, or $6,695 a month and $3,090 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for other managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $108,120 buys what about $118,128 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Managers, All Other salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($135,450).
- Columbus$135,450
- Elkhart$125,820
- Bloomington$117,290
- Lafayette$110,220
- Terre Haute$108,130
- Evansville$108,120
- Fort Wayne$101,620
- South Bend$100,000
- Indianapolis$93,580
- Muncie$89,090
Highest-paying cities for other managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($235,090).
- San Jose, CA$235,090
- San Francisco, CA$211,720
- Boston, MA$201,040
- Boulder, CO$192,470
- Bridgeport, CT$190,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Managers, All Other salary in Evansville: questions
How much do other managers make an hour in Evansville?
$51.98 an hour on average, and $47.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other managers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other managers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $80,340 a year ($6,695 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,120. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do other managers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($153,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9199; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.18, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.18).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.