Management Analysts pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,210 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Pittsfield earn between $84,330 and $131,540.
- $75K10th
- $84K25th
- $125KMedian
- $132K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,930 | $10,078 | $58.14 |
| Median | $125,010 | $10,418 | $60.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,330 | $7,028 | $40.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,540 | $10,962 | $63.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Management analysts in Pittsfield earn 18% less than the Massachusetts average ($147,080) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $120,930 | $125,010 | $74,990 | $164,210 | 140 |
| Massachusetts | $147,080 | $134,720 | $82,490 | $216,940 | 30,060 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $120,930, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $88,178 a year, or $7,348 a month and $3,391 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $120,930 buys what about $127,153 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 4th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($149,600).
- Boston$149,600
- Barnstable$133,040
- Worcester$125,770
- Pittsfield$120,930
- Springfield$115,400
- Amherst$114,690
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Pittsfield?
$58.14 an hour on average, and $60.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $88,178 a year ($7,348 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,930. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.