Management Analysts pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,990 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Barnstable earn between $95,300 and $173,220.
- $76K10th
- $95K25th
- $132KMedian
- $173K75th
- $205K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,040 | $11,087 | $63.96 |
| Median | $132,140 | $11,012 | $63.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,300 | $7,942 | $45.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $173,220 | $14,435 | $83.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Management analysts in Barnstable earn 10% less than the Massachusetts average ($147,080) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $133,040 | $132,140 | $75,500 | $204,990 | 140 |
| Massachusetts | $147,080 | $134,720 | $82,490 | $216,940 | 30,060 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $133,040, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $95,867 a year, or $7,989 a month and $3,687 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $133,040 buys what about $135,271 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($149,600).
- Boston$149,600
- Barnstable$133,040
- Worcester$125,770
- Pittsfield$120,930
- Springfield$115,400
- Amherst$114,690
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Barnstable?
$63.96 an hour on average, and $63.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $95,867 a year ($7,989 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,040. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.