Machinists pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,100 or more. The middle half of machinists in Manhattan earn between $41,600 and $59,120.
- $35K10th
- $42K25th
- $52KMedian
- $59K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,280 | $4,357 | $25.13 |
| Median | $51,630 | $4,302 | $24.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,600 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,120 | $4,927 | $28.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Machinists in Manhattan earn 5% less than the Kansas average ($54,780) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $52,280 | $51,630 | $35,360 | $67,100 | 100 |
| Kansas | $54,780 | $51,220 | $38,240 | $74,920 | 3,870 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $52,280, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $42,069 a year, or $3,506 a month and $1,618 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $52,280 buys what about $57,985 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 4th of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Topeka pays the most ($59,020).
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Manhattan?
$25.14 an hour on average, and $24.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $42,069 a year ($3,506 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,280.
Do machinists earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.