Machinists pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,020 or more. The middle half of machinists in Bloomington earn between $46,710 and $59,630.
- $37K10th
- $47K25th
- $48KMedian
- $60K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,940 | $4,495 | $25.93 |
| Median | $47,850 | $3,988 | $23.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,710 | $3,892 | $22.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,630 | $4,969 | $28.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Machinists in Bloomington earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($56,590) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $53,940 | $47,850 | $37,140 | $73,020 | 540 |
| Indiana | $56,590 | $57,800 | $39,400 | $73,500 | 14,320 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $53,940, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $42,800 a year, or $3,567 a month and $1,646 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $53,940 buys what about $56,729 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($60,160).
- Columbus$60,160
- Evansville$59,880
- Lafayette$58,640
- Indianapolis$56,240
- Fort Wayne$54,020
- Bloomington$53,940
- Elkhart$53,800
- Michigan City$53,640
- South Bend$53,560
- Terre Haute$53,480
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Bloomington?
$25.93 an hour on average, and $23.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $42,800 a year ($3,567 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,940. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do machinists earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.01, this job is 4.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.