Machinists pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,510 or more. The middle half of machinists in Riverside earn between $42,280 and $62,660.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $49KMedian
- $63K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,960 | $4,580 | $26.42 |
| Median | $49,440 | $4,120 | $23.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,280 | $3,523 | $20.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,660 | $5,222 | $30.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Machinists in Riverside earn 10% less than the California average ($61,380) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $54,960 | $49,440 | $35,980 | $77,510 | 1,810 |
| California | $61,380 | $57,190 | $37,440 | $88,280 | 18,950 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $54,960, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $44,850 a year, or $3,738 a month and $1,725 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $54,960 buys what about $51,634 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 19th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($76,240).
- San Francisco$76,240
- San Jose$69,020
- Vallejo$67,080
- Yuba City$65,470
- Redding$64,700
- San Diego$64,530
- Santa Maria$62,340
- Salinas$62,140
- Sacramento$62,070
- Riverside$54,960
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Riverside: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Riverside?
$26.42 an hour on average, and $23.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Riverside?
About $44,850 a year ($3,738 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,960. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do machinists earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.