Logging Equipment Operators pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,120 or more. The middle half of logging equipment operators in Medford earn between $54,960 and $60,560.
- $46K10th
- $55K25th
- $58KMedian
- $61K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,330 | $4,861 | $28.04 |
| Median | $58,270 | $4,856 | $28.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,960 | $4,580 | $26.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,560 | $5,047 | $29.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Logging Equipment Operators pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Logging equipment operators in Medford earn about the same as the Oregon average ($59,670) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($53,190). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $49,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $58,330 | $58,270 | $46,500 | $66,120 | 130 |
| Oregon | $59,670 | $58,720 | $47,580 | $74,620 | 1,860 |
| United States | $53,190 | $49,740 | $35,170 | $74,300 | 21,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Logging Equipment Operators salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $58,330, a single filer in Medford takes home about $44,924 a year, or $3,744 a month and $1,728 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for logging equipment operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $58,330 buys what about $57,506 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Logging Equipment Operators salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 5th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Salem pays the most ($66,680).
Highest-paying cities for logging equipment operators
Bellingham, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,120).
- Bellingham, WA$76,120
- Olympia, WA$75,790
- Spokane, WA$74,390
- Longview, WA$74,340
- Mount Vernon, WA$71,260
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Logging Equipment Operators salary in Medford: questions
How much do logging equipment operators make an hour in Medford?
$28.04 an hour on average, and $28.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level logging equipment operators salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the logging equipment operators take-home pay in Medford?
About $44,924 a year ($3,744 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,330. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do logging equipment operators earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,190).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-4022; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 10.68, this job is 10.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.