Top 15 cities for logging equipment operators by average salary
| Bellingham, WA | $76,120 |
|---|---|
| Olympia, WA | $75,790 |
| Spokane, WA | $74,390 |
| Longview, WA | $74,340 |
| Mount Vernon, WA | $71,260 |
| Salem, OR | $66,680 |
| Portland, OR | $66,190 |
| Redding, CA | $63,030 |
| Albany, OR | $60,290 |
| Corvallis, OR | $60,280 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | $59,310 |
| Houston, TX | $59,220 |
| Alexandria, LA | $58,590 |
| Medford, OR | $58,330 |
| Eugene, OR | $58,040 |
Map: Logging Equipment Operators salary by metro area
Loading map…
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Logging Equipment Operators salary by state
California pays logging equipment operators the most statewide, $74,210 a year on average. Statewide columns cover every employer in the state; city columns cover the metro areas we publish.
| State | Statewide average | Statewide median | Jobs | Metros | Highest city average | Lowest city average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | $74,210 | $61,940 | 950 | 1 | $63,030 | $63,030 |
| Washington | $73,980 | $75,140 | 1,150 | 5 | $76,120 | $71,260 |
| Illinois | $62,930 | $71,100 | 40 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Oregon | $59,670 | $58,720 | 1,860 | 7 | $66,680 | $52,010 |
| Montana | $59,620 | $56,530 | 190 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Idaho | $59,610 | $56,490 | 560 | 2 | $59,310 | $52,050 |
| Louisiana | $57,400 | $58,600 | 770 | 1 | $58,590 | $58,590 |
| Colorado | $56,440 | $49,620 | 70 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Texas | $56,190 | $62,890 | 500 | 1 | $59,220 | $59,220 |
| South Dakota | $55,770 | $58,740 | 50 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Minnesota | $54,110 | $58,590 | 320 | 1 | $52,950 | $52,950 |
| Vermont | $53,020 | $52,910 | 60 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| New Hampshire | $52,560 | $51,540 | 170 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Massachusetts | $52,170 | $48,960 | n/a | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| North Carolina | $52,040 | $48,420 | 990 | 3 | $54,190 | $47,600 |
| Maryland | $51,400 | $47,530 | 60 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Michigan | $50,510 | $47,610 | 860 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| New York | $50,460 | $47,540 | 290 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| South Carolina | $49,980 | $47,650 | 920 | 4 | $52,530 | $46,510 |
| Florida | $49,960 | $49,370 | 770 | 2 | $53,630 | $52,880 |
| Georgia | $49,850 | $45,080 | 1,620 | 7 | $53,140 | $42,430 |
| Ohio | $49,400 | $50,590 | 260 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Arkansas | $48,830 | $48,280 | 1,280 | 1 | $55,520 | $55,520 |
| Alabama | $48,550 | $47,810 | 1,860 | 7 | $53,830 | $41,880 |
| Maine | $48,200 | $44,780 | 830 | 2 | $52,980 | $46,320 |
| Missouri | $47,540 | $41,770 | 140 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Wisconsin | $47,520 | $46,360 | 480 | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Mississippi | $47,520 | $49,620 | 1,220 | 2 | $48,700 | $47,690 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,000 | $46,880 | 360 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia | $46,840 | $46,090 | 570 | 1 | $45,830 | $45,830 |
| Indiana | $46,350 | $46,320 | 150 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Tennessee | $45,240 | $46,310 | 400 | 1 | $47,200 | $47,200 |
| Wyoming | $44,400 | $49,650 | 40 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Oklahoma | $43,540 | $37,270 | 130 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| West Virginia | $42,510 | $36,130 | 310 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Kentucky | $37,120 | $30,230 | 300 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Logging Equipment Operators salary in every city we cover
Sort by any column. Each city links to its pay range, take-home pay and cost of living.
| Metro area | Average | Median | Hourly | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellingham, WA | $76,120 | $77,310 | $36.60 | 50 |
| Olympia, WA | $75,790 | $74,790 | $36.44 | 110 |
| Spokane, WA | $74,390 | $75,140 | $35.76 | 110 |
| Longview, WA | $74,340 | $76,980 | $35.74 | 180 |
| Mount Vernon, WA | $71,260 | $71,620 | $34.26 | 30 |
| Salem, OR | $66,680 | $62,740 | $32.06 | 100 |
| Portland, OR | $66,190 | $64,520 | $31.82 | 290 |
| Redding, CA | $63,030 | $60,600 | $30.30 | 90 |
| Albany, OR | $60,290 | $57,700 | $28.99 | 130 |
| Corvallis, OR | $60,280 | $59,290 | $28.98 | 50 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | $59,310 | $51,690 | $28.52 | 70 |
| Houston, TX | $59,220 | $63,580 | $28.47 | 70 |
| Alexandria, LA | $58,590 | $60,410 | $28.17 | 60 |
| Medford, OR | $58,330 | $58,270 | $28.04 | 130 |
| Eugene, OR | $58,040 | $58,170 | $27.91 | 250 |
| Little Rock, AR | $55,520 | $48,890 | $26.69 | 80 |
| Raleigh, NC | $54,190 | $49,870 | $26.05 | 70 |
| Florence, AL | $53,830 | $49,990 | $25.88 | 40 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $53,630 | $50,450 | $25.78 | 100 |
| Charlotte, NC | $53,550 | $50,370 | $25.75 | 150 |
| Brunswick, GA | $53,140 | $50,060 | $25.55 | 60 |
| Portland, ME | $52,980 | $47,470 | $25.47 | 50 |
| Duluth, MN | $52,950 | $59,130 | $25.46 | 40 |
| Panama City, FL | $52,880 | $47,990 | $25.42 | 60 |
| Greenville, SC | $52,530 | $51,270 | $25.25 | 40 |
| Columbus, GA | $52,250 | $46,760 | $25.12 | 70 |
| Boise, ID | $52,050 | $49,120 | $25.03 | 60 |
| Bend, OR | $52,010 | $51,660 | $25.01 | 100 |
| Columbia, SC | $51,980 | $49,350 | $24.99 | 60 |
| Florence, SC | $51,710 | $48,770 | $24.86 | 60 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $50,000 | $47,500 | $24.04 | 40 |
| Montgomery, AL | $49,670 | $46,690 | $23.88 | 60 |
| Jackson, MS | $48,700 | $49,580 | $23.41 | 60 |
| Birmingham, AL | $48,590 | $48,600 | $23.36 | 110 |
| Anniston, AL | $48,360 | $45,150 | $23.25 | 40 |
| Macon, GA | $48,050 | $45,490 | $23.10 | 70 |
| Hattiesburg, MS | $47,690 | $51,260 | $22.93 | 70 |
| Greensboro, NC | $47,600 | $46,060 | $22.89 | 50 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $47,530 | $46,510 | $22.85 | 160 |
| Nashville, TN | $47,200 | $47,350 | $22.69 | 40 |
| Atlanta, GA | $47,070 | $39,020 | $22.63 | 300 |
| Augusta, GA | $46,840 | $46,260 | $22.52 | 120 |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | $46,510 | $47,170 | $22.36 | 30 |
| Bangor, ME | $46,320 | $44,060 | $22.27 | 130 |
| Valdosta, GA | $46,060 | $45,490 | $22.14 | 50 |
| Richmond, VA | $45,830 | $45,500 | $22.03 | 80 |
| Auburn, AL | $44,810 | $45,430 | $21.54 | 30 |
| Savannah, GA | $42,430 | $35,030 | $20.40 | 30 |
| Dothan, AL | $41,880 | $37,610 | $20.13 | 40 |
Related jobs
Logging Equipment Operators salary: questions
Where do logging equipment operators make the most money?
In Bellingham, WA, with an average of $76,120 a year, among the 49 metro areas we cover.
What is the average logging equipment operators salary in the U.S.?
$53,190 a year nationwide (BLS OEWS national estimates, May 2025); the median is $49,740, so half of logging equipment operators earn more than that and half less.
What salary should logging equipment operators ask for?
Start from the figures for your city: the middle half of logging equipment operators nationwide earn between $43,970 (25th percentile) and $61,050 (75th percentile). Newer workers usually start near the 25th percentile and experienced ones can ask for the 75th; each city page shows the local range. See how to read salary percentiles.
Which state pays logging equipment operators the most?
California, with a statewide average of $74,210 a year (BLS state estimates, May 2025).
Where is logging equipment operators pay the lowest?
Dothan, AL, at $41,880 a year on average. Lower pay often comes with lower prices: check the cost of living on each city page.
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-4022.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.