Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,340 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Kenosha earn between $29,550 and $36,540.
- $27K10th
- $30K25th
- $32KMedian
- $37K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,630 | $2,719 | $15.69 |
| Median | $31,750 | $2,646 | $15.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,550 | $2,462 | $14.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,540 | $3,045 | $17.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Kenosha earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($35,120) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $32,630 | $31,750 | $26,570 | $42,340 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $35,120 | $35,700 | $29,270 | $42,240 | 3,310 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $32,630, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $27,677 a year, or $2,306 a month and $1,065 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $32,630 buys what about $32,269 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($37,110).
- La Crosse$37,110
- Madison$36,600
- Janesville$36,160
- Milwaukee$35,760
- Eau Claire$35,650
- Oshkosh$35,410
- Appleton$34,990
- Green Bay$34,710
- Racine$34,210
- Kenosha$32,630
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Kenosha?
$15.69 an hour on average, and $15.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $27,677 a year ($2,306 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,630.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.