Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,260 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Appleton earn between $30,190 and $37,620.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $38K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,990 | $2,916 | $16.82 |
| Median | $35,430 | $2,952 | $17.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,190 | $2,516 | $14.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,620 | $3,135 | $18.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($35,120) and about the same as the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $34,990 | $35,430 | $29,300 | $43,260 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $35,120 | $35,700 | $29,270 | $42,240 | 3,310 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $34,990, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $29,457 a year, or $2,455 a month and $1,133 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $34,990 buys what about $37,860 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 10.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 7th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($37,110).
- La Crosse$37,110
- Madison$36,600
- Janesville$36,160
- Milwaukee$35,760
- Eau Claire$35,650
- Oshkosh$35,410
- Appleton$34,990
- Green Bay$34,710
- Racine$34,210
- Sheboygan$33,980
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Appleton?
$16.82 an hour on average, and $17.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $29,457 a year ($2,455 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,990.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.