Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,470 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Crestview earn between $30,650 and $36,310.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $36K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,580 | $2,882 | $16.62 |
| Median | $34,430 | $2,869 | $16.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,650 | $2,554 | $14.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,310 | $3,026 | $17.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Crestview earn 4% more than the Florida average ($33,240) and about the same as the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $34,580 | $34,430 | $29,150 | $40,470 | 160 |
| Florida | $33,240 | $32,340 | $29,150 | $38,010 | 14,150 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $34,580, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $29,965 a year, or $2,497 a month and $1,153 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $34,580 buys what about $35,638 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 12.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 2nd of 18 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($34,930).
- Naples$34,930
- Crestview$34,580
- Sarasota$34,220
- Orlando$33,600
- Miami$33,540
- Fort Myers$33,130
- Tampa$33,050
- Port St. Lucie$32,930
- Jacksonville$32,830
- Gainesville$32,760
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Crestview?
$16.62 an hour on average, and $16.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $29,965 a year ($2,497 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,580. Florida has no state income tax.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.