Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,070 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in San Antonio earn between $43,910 and $52,430.
- $40K10th
- $44K25th
- $49KMedian
- $52K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,240 | $4,103 | $23.67 |
| Median | $48,920 | $4,077 | $23.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,910 | $3,659 | $21.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,430 | $4,369 | $25.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in San Antonio earn about the same as the Texas average ($50,440) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $49,240 | $48,920 | $40,330 | $61,070 | 260 |
| Texas | $50,440 | $48,930 | $39,480 | $60,380 | 4,190 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $49,240, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $41,744 a year, or $3,479 a month and $1,606 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $49,240 buys what about $51,987 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 5th of 7 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($52,070).
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in San Antonio?
$23.68 an hour on average, and $23.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $41,744 a year ($3,479 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,240. Texas has no state income tax.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.