Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Houston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,380 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Houston earn between $47,340 and $59,150.
- $43K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $59K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,340 | $4,278 | $24.68 |
| Median | $50,050 | $4,171 | $24.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,340 | $3,945 | $22.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,150 | $4,929 | $28.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Houston vs. Texas and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Houston earn about the same as the Texas average ($50,440) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | $51,340 | $50,050 | $43,030 | $60,380 | 1,320 |
| Texas | $50,440 | $48,930 | $39,480 | $60,380 | 4,190 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Houston
On the average salary of $51,340, a single filer in Houston takes home about $43,432 a year, or $3,619 a month and $1,670 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Houston a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Houston area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.6), so the average $51,340 buys what about $52,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Houston ($49,410). A typical home costs $308,306, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in other Texas cities
Houston ranks 2nd of 7 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($52,070).
- Dallas$52,070
- Houston$51,340
- Odessa$50,130
- Beaumont$50,120
- San Antonio$49,240
- Longview$48,560
- Corpus Christi$47,670
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Houston: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Houston?
$24.69 an hour on average, and $24.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Houston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Houston?
About $43,432 a year ($3,619 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,340. Texas has no state income tax.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Houston than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (26420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.43, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.