Information Security Analysts pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,120 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Ogden earn between $79,670 and $125,250.
- $68K10th
- $80K25th
- $88KMedian
- $125K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,870 | $8,406 | $48.50 |
| Median | $87,960 | $7,330 | $42.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,670 | $6,639 | $38.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,250 | $10,438 | $60.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Ogden earn 5% less than the Utah average ($105,680) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $100,870 | $87,960 | $68,040 | $155,120 | 230 |
| Utah | $105,680 | $99,690 | $48,630 | $168,830 | 1,910 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $100,870, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $75,303 a year, or $6,275 a month and $2,896 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $100,870 buys what about $100,519 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 4th of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Logan pays the most ($123,950).
- Logan$123,950
- Salt Lake City$106,800
- Provo$104,000
- Ogden$100,870
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Ogden: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Ogden?
$48.49 an hour on average, and $42.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Ogden?
About $75,303 a year ($6,275 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,870. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do information security analysts earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.