Information Security Analysts pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,790 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Billings earn between $65,340 and $103,310.
- $58K10th
- $65K25th
- $86KMedian
- $103K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,030 | $7,502 | $43.28 |
| Median | $86,010 | $7,168 | $41.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,340 | $5,445 | $31.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,310 | $8,609 | $49.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Billings earn 8% less than the Montana average ($97,940) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -33% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $90,030 | $86,010 | $57,710 | $144,790 | 40 |
| Montana | $97,940 | $81,950 | $57,000 | $158,220 | 380 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $90,030, a single filer in Billings takes home about $68,440 a year, or $5,703 a month and $2,632 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $90,030 buys what about $96,262 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 4th of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($106,560).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Billings: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Billings?
$43.28 an hour on average, and $41.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Billings?
About $68,440 a year ($5,703 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,030.
Do information security analysts earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.