Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,000 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Billings earn between $48,130 and $65,200.
- $41K10th
- $48K25th
- $56KMedian
- $65K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,270 | $4,856 | $28.01 |
| Median | $56,430 | $4,702 | $27.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,130 | $4,011 | $23.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,200 | $5,433 | $31.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Billings earn about the same as the Montana average ($58,900) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $58,270 | $56,430 | $41,340 | $79,000 | 350 |
| Montana | $58,900 | $58,460 | $41,530 | $79,000 | 1,640 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $58,270, a single filer in Billings takes home about $47,018 a year, or $3,918 a month and $1,808 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $58,270 buys what about $62,304 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 3rd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($65,580).
- Bozeman$65,580
- Helena$60,070
- Billings$58,270
- Missoula$57,170
- Great Falls$54,750
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Billings: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Billings?
$28.01 an hour on average, and $27.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Billings?
About $47,018 a year ($3,918 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,270.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.