Human Resources Managers pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $191,240 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in College Station earn between $88,490 and $150,430.
- $79K10th
- $88K25th
- $115KMedian
- $150K75th
- $191K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,040 | $10,587 | $61.08 |
| Median | $115,090 | $9,591 | $55.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,490 | $7,374 | $42.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $150,430 | $12,536 | $72.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Human resources managers in College Station earn 16% less than the Texas average ($151,070) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $127,040 | $115,090 | $79,160 | $191,240 | 180 |
| Texas | $151,070 | $136,500 | $83,200 | $226,050 | 23,220 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $127,040, a single filer in College Station takes home about $98,098 a year, or $8,175 a month and $3,773 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $127,040 buys what about $139,680 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 15th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($160,080).
- Midland$160,080
- Austin$158,900
- Dallas$156,380
- Houston$153,420
- Beaumont$147,090
- Corpus Christi$144,260
- San Antonio$142,590
- Waco$137,620
- Odessa$136,690
- College Station$127,040
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in College Station: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in College Station?
$61.08 an hour on average, and $55.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in College Station?
About $98,098 a year ($8,175 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,040. Texas has no state income tax.
Do human resources managers earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.