Human Resources Managers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $213,820 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in San Antonio earn between $99,990 and $168,440.
- $80K10th
- $100K25th
- $130KMedian
- $168K75th
- $214K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $142,590 | $11,882 | $68.55 |
| Median | $130,370 | $10,864 | $62.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,990 | $8,332 | $48.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,440 | $14,037 | $80.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Human resources managers in San Antonio earn 6% less than the Texas average ($151,070) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $142,590 | $130,370 | $79,880 | $213,820 | 1,650 |
| Texas | $151,070 | $136,500 | $83,200 | $226,050 | 23,220 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $142,590, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $108,726 a year, or $9,061 a month and $4,182 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $142,590 buys what about $150,545 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 7th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($160,080).
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in San Antonio?
$68.55 an hour on average, and $62.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $108,726 a year ($9,061 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $142,590. Texas has no state income tax.
Do human resources managers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.