Human Resources Managers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,410 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Lansing earn between $106,250 and $162,770.
- $84K10th
- $106K25th
- $131KMedian
- $163K75th
- $204K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $138,500 | $11,542 | $66.59 |
| Median | $131,420 | $10,952 | $63.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $106,250 | $8,854 | $51.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $162,770 | $13,564 | $78.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Lansing earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($152,580) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $138,500 | $131,420 | $83,740 | $204,410 | 260 |
| Michigan | $152,580 | $138,930 | $88,990 | $224,880 | 5,890 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $138,500, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $98,964 a year, or $8,247 a month and $3,806 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $138,500 buys what about $145,803 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 9th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($181,210).
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Lansing?
$66.59 an hour on average, and $63.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $106,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $98,964 a year ($8,247 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $138,500. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do human resources managers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.