Human Resources Managers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,830 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Flint earn between $103,670 and $157,280.
- $83K10th
- $104K25th
- $124KMedian
- $157K75th
- $207K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,840 | $11,320 | $65.31 |
| Median | $123,740 | $10,312 | $59.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,670 | $8,639 | $49.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,280 | $13,107 | $75.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Flint earn 11% less than the Michigan average ($152,580) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $135,840 | $123,740 | $82,870 | $206,830 | 120 |
| Michigan | $152,580 | $138,930 | $88,990 | $224,880 | 5,890 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $135,840, a single filer in Flint takes home about $97,286 a year, or $8,107 a month and $3,742 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $135,840 buys what about $146,011 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 10th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($181,210).
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Flint: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Flint?
$65.31 an hour on average, and $59.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Flint?
About $97,286 a year ($8,107 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,840. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do human resources managers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.