Human Resources Managers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $223,110 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Napa earn between $117,680 and $197,880.
- $96K10th
- $118K25th
- $167KMedian
- $198K75th
- $223K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $163,900 | $13,658 | $78.80 |
| Median | $167,490 | $13,958 | $80.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $117,680 | $9,807 | $56.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $197,880 | $16,490 | $95.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Napa earn 15% less than the California average ($191,920) and about the same as the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $163,900 | $167,490 | $96,250 | $223,110 | 120 |
| California | $191,920 | $170,080 | $96,430 | $307,600 | 27,450 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $163,900, a single filer in Napa takes home about $112,141 a year, or $9,345 a month and $4,313 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $163,900 buys what about $145,619 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 9th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($257,750).
- San Jose$257,750
- San Francisco$219,270
- Los Angeles$188,130
- San Diego$176,250
- Santa Maria$176,040
- Sacramento$175,890
- Santa Cruz$173,040
- Oxnard$168,860
- Napa$163,900
- Merced$163,480
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Napa: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Napa?
$78.80 an hour on average, and $80.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $117,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Napa?
About $112,141 a year ($9,345 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $163,900. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do human resources managers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.