Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,530 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in McAllen earn between $29,260 and $35,980.
- $27K10th
- $29K25th
- $30KMedian
- $36K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,080 | $2,757 | $15.90 |
| Median | $29,920 | $2,493 | $14.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,260 | $2,438 | $14.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,980 | $2,998 | $17.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in McAllen earn 26% less than the Texas average ($44,770) and 38% less than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is -40% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $33,080 | $29,920 | $26,600 | $42,530 | 250 |
| Texas | $44,770 | $45,540 | $32,410 | $58,990 | 6,630 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $33,080, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $28,760 a year, or $2,397 a month and $1,106 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $33,080 buys what about $38,512 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 20th of 21 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($52,340).
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in McAllen?
$15.91 an hour on average, and $14.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $28,760 a year ($2,397 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,080. Texas has no state income tax.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.