Sheet Metal Workers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,290 or more. The middle half of sheet metal workers in McAllen earn between $37,290 and $54,630.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $55K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,180 | $3,848 | $22.20 |
| Median | $45,350 | $3,779 | $21.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,290 | $3,108 | $17.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,630 | $4,552 | $26.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sheet Metal Workers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Sheet metal workers in McAllen earn 18% less than the Texas average ($56,500) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($67,850). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $61,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $46,180 | $45,350 | $30,690 | $56,290 | 60 |
| Texas | $56,500 | $54,240 | $37,010 | $78,400 | 9,540 |
| United States | $67,850 | $61,800 | $38,630 | $105,650 | 119,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sheet Metal Workers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $46,180, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $39,286 a year, or $3,274 a month and $1,511 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for sheet metal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $46,180 buys what about $53,763 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Sheet Metal Workers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 14th of 15 Texas metro areas for this job; Corpus Christi pays the most ($64,200).
- Corpus Christi$64,200
- Austin$58,030
- Dallas$57,970
- San Antonio$57,880
- Houston$56,330
- Wichita Falls$53,860
- El Paso$51,460
- Amarillo$50,910
- Killeen$50,330
- McAllen$46,180
Highest-paying cities for sheet metal workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($108,590).
- Seattle, WA$108,590
- San Francisco, CA$105,760
- San Jose, CA$105,710
- Olympia, WA$104,520
- Kennewick, WA$97,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sheet Metal Workers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do sheet metal workers make an hour in McAllen?
$22.20 an hour on average, and $21.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sheet metal workers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sheet metal workers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $39,286 a year ($3,274 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,180. Texas has no state income tax.
Do sheet metal workers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2211; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.