Helpers--Production Workers pay range in St. George
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,340 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in St. George earn between $30,060 and $44,100.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $44K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,680 | $3,140 | $18.12 |
| Median | $35,000 | $2,917 | $16.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,060 | $2,505 | $14.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,100 | $3,675 | $21.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in St. George vs. Utah and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in St. George earn 6% less than the Utah average ($40,160) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George | $37,680 | $35,000 | $28,670 | $49,340 | 50 |
| Utah | $40,160 | $37,110 | $31,690 | $51,540 | 1,000 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in St. George
On the average salary of $37,680, a single filer in St. George takes home about $30,896 a year, or $2,575 a month and $1,188 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is St. George a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. George area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $37,680 buys what about $38,717 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. George ($45,140). A typical home costs $530,009, or 14.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Utah cities
St. George ranks 3rd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($42,890).
- Ogden$42,890
- Salt Lake City$42,160
- St. George$37,680
- Provo$36,800
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in St. George: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in St. George?
$18.12 an hour on average, and $16.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in St. George?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in St. George?
About $30,896 a year ($2,575 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,680. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in St. George than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area St. George, UT (41100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.