Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Ann Arbor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,550 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Ann Arbor earn between $36,330 and $38,480.
- $34K10th
- $36K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,810 | $3,151 | $18.18 |
| Median | $36,330 | $3,028 | $17.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,330 | $3,028 | $17.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,480 | $3,207 | $18.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Ann Arbor vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Ann Arbor earn 10% less than the Michigan average ($42,050) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | $37,810 | $36,330 | $34,110 | $43,550 | 100 |
| Michigan | $42,050 | $41,660 | $32,240 | $50,240 | 3,610 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Ann Arbor
On the average salary of $37,810, a single filer in Ann Arbor takes home about $31,200 a year, or $2,600 a month and $1,200 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Ann Arbor a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ann Arbor area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $37,810 buys what about $37,480 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Ann Arbor ($55,380). A typical home costs $422,945, or 11.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Ann Arbor ranks 10th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Traverse City pays the most ($43,900).
- Traverse City$43,900
- Grand Rapids$43,340
- Detroit$43,040
- Kalamazoo$41,570
- Lansing$40,790
- Muskegon$39,910
- Flint$39,740
- Niles$39,400
- Jackson$38,000
- Ann Arbor$37,810
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Ann Arbor: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Ann Arbor?
$18.18 an hour on average, and $17.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Ann Arbor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Ann Arbor?
About $31,200 a year ($2,600 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,810.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Ann Arbor than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Ann Arbor, MI (11460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.