Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,560 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Denver earn between $39,410 and $52,800.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $53K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,920 | $3,827 | $22.08 |
| Median | $46,220 | $3,852 | $22.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,410 | $3,284 | $18.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,800 | $4,400 | $25.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($45,190) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $45,920 | $46,220 | $36,950 | $56,560 | 640 |
| Colorado | $45,190 | $45,550 | $35,810 | $54,910 | 1,350 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $45,920, a single filer in Denver takes home about $37,765 a year, or $3,147 a month and $1,452 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $45,920 buys what about $43,410 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 12.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Pueblo pays the most ($48,240).
- Pueblo$48,240
- Denver$45,920
- Boulder$45,600
- Fort Collins$45,170
- Greeley$44,220
- Grand Junction$42,200
- Colorado Springs$40,760
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Denver?
$22.08 an hour on average, and $22.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $37,765 a year ($3,147 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,920. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.