Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,580 or more. The middle half of hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists in Scranton earn between $28,560 and $55,380.
- $24K10th
- $29K25th
- $36KMedian
- $55K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,990 | $3,499 | $20.19 |
| Median | $35,540 | $2,962 | $17.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,560 | $2,380 | $13.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,380 | $4,615 | $26.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists in Scranton earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($43,000) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($43,960). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $35,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $41,990 | $35,540 | $23,900 | $68,580 | 670 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,000 | $36,790 | $23,700 | $68,750 | 19,350 |
| United States | $43,960 | $35,790 | $27,040 | $71,190 | 305,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $41,990, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $34,630 a year, or $2,886 a month and $1,332 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $41,990 buys what about $44,882 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 9th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($48,540).
- Allentown$48,540
- Lebanon$45,880
- Philadelphia$43,990
- Reading$43,980
- Pittsburgh$43,800
- State College$42,830
- York$42,530
- Lancaster$42,250
- Scranton$41,990
- Erie$41,720
All Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,920).
- Seattle, WA$65,920
- Spokane, WA$65,150
- Bellingham, WA$64,360
- Corvallis, OR$62,120
- Boulder, CO$60,730
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary in Scranton: questions
How much do hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists make an hour in Scranton?
$20.19 an hour on average, and $17.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists take-home pay in Scranton?
About $34,630 a year ($2,886 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,990. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,960).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5012; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.