SOC 39-5012 · Erie, PA metro

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists Salary in Erie, PA

The average salary for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists in Erie, Pennsylvania is $41,720 a year ($20.06 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $35,540: half of the 410 people in this job in the Erie, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,960).

$41,720average per year

$20.06 / hourMedian $35,540Take-home ≈ $34,421

  • $23K10th
  • $28K25th
  • $36KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $78K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

410people in this job
-5%vs U.S. average
#10 of 15Pennsylvania metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists pay range in Erie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,240 or more. The middle half of hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists in Erie earn between $27,720 and $48,380.

  • $23K10th
  • $28K25th
  • $36KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $78K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$41,720$3,477$20.06
Median$35,540$2,962$17.09
Entry level (25th percentile)$27,720$2,310$13.33
Experienced (75th percentile)$48,380$4,032$23.26

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists in Erie earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($43,000) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($43,960). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $35,790.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Erie$41,720$35,540$23,400$78,240410
Pennsylvania$43,000$36,790$23,700$68,75019,350
United States$43,960$35,790$27,040$71,190305,710

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary after taxes in Erie

On the average salary of $41,720, a single filer in Erie takes home about $34,421 a year, or $2,868 a month and $1,324 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Erie a good place for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $41,720 buys what about $45,871 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $41,720 is worth in another city

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Erie ranks 10th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($48,540).

All Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists

Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,920).

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists in Erie, PA.

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salary in Erie: questions

How much do hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists make an hour in Erie?

$20.06 an hour on average, and $17.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in Erie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,720, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists take-home pay in Erie?

About $34,421 a year ($2,868 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,720. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists earn more in Erie than elsewhere?

The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,960).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5012; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.75, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.