Graphic Designers pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,570 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Eugene earn between $44,990 and $71,270.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $58KMedian
- $71K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,710 | $5,059 | $29.19 |
| Median | $57,970 | $4,831 | $27.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,990 | $3,749 | $21.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,270 | $5,939 | $34.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Eugene earn 29% less than the Oregon average ($85,140) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $60,710 | $57,970 | $38,290 | $86,570 | 200 |
| Oregon | $85,140 | $66,040 | $45,260 | $170,680 | 4,140 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $60,710, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $46,653 a year, or $3,888 a month and $1,794 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $60,710 buys what about $59,773 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 4th of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($92,530).
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Eugene: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Eugene?
$29.19 an hour on average, and $27.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Eugene?
About $46,653 a year ($3,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,710. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do graphic designers earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.