General and Operations Managers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $194,630 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Albany earn between $67,170 and $131,930.
- $47K10th
- $67K25th
- $93KMedian
- $132K75th
- $195K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,150 | $9,346 | $53.92 |
| Median | $93,220 | $7,768 | $44.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,170 | $5,598 | $32.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,930 | $10,994 | $63.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Albany earn 15% less than the Oregon average ($131,710) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $112,150 | $93,220 | $46,990 | $194,630 | 810 |
| Oregon | $131,710 | $103,490 | $54,350 | $237,090 | 36,190 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $112,150, a single filer in Albany takes home about $79,216 a year, or $6,601 a month and $3,047 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $112,150 buys what about $109,843 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($147,110).
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Albany: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Albany?
$53.92 an hour on average, and $44.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Albany?
About $79,216 a year ($6,601 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,150. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.