General and Operations Managers pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $275,440 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Manchester earn between $81,180 and $180,530.
- $61K10th
- $81K25th
- $125KMedian
- $181K75th
- $275K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,330 | $12,694 | $73.24 |
| Median | $124,990 | $10,416 | $60.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,180 | $6,765 | $39.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $180,530 | $15,044 | $86.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Manchester earn 4% more than the New Hampshire average ($146,910) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $152,330 | $124,990 | $60,850 | $275,440 | 4,990 |
| New Hampshire | $146,910 | $124,680 | $61,100 | $264,270 | 22,110 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $152,330, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $115,384 a year, or $9,615 a month and $4,438 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $152,330 buys what about $144,174 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$135,930
- Boston, MA$163,800
- Amherst, MA$118,720
- Springfield, MA$127,940
- Portland, ME$119,600
- Pittsfield, MA$119,480
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Manchester: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Manchester?
$73.24 an hour on average, and $60.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Manchester?
About $115,384 a year ($9,615 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,330. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.